This show finished on Saturday 08 September 1962, and this page is being kept for archival purposes only.

Dates

Tuesday 21 August - Saturday 08 September 1962

Venue

Adam House Theatre

Price

Unknown

Author

Eugene Ionesco

Details

This show was imported from the old website. If you are able to provide any more information, please contact the Archivist.

This show won the ‘Edinburgh Festival Fringe Student Trophy.

Cast and Crew

Actor (Berenger)
John Airs
Actor (Car drivers voice)
George Taylor
Actor (Concierge and Mathur Peep)
Margaret Bell
Actor (Dany)
Sarah Stevens
Actor (Drunk in top hat and tails)
Peter Cricklewood
Actor (Edward)
Pat Dunn
Actor (First old man)
Neil Colombe
Actor (First Policeman)
Tom Mac Pherson
Actor (First voice from below)
Roy Hemanal
Actor (First voice from street)
Donald Place
Actor (Foreign man)
Andre Caron
Actor (Gruff voice from street)
Gilbert Henley
Actor (Monseuir Lelard)
Roderick Paton
Actor (Old Gentleman)
Alex Stuart
Actor (Owner of the Bistro)
Lino Correia
Actor (Piping voice from street)
Peter Burman
Actor (Postman)
Michael Newly
Actor (Schoolmasters voice)
Sean Wilson
Actor (Second old man)
Cecil Sinclair
Actor (Second voice from below)
Howard Douglas
Actor (Second voice from left)
Bill Stevenson
Actor (The Architect)
Philip De Grouchy
Actor (The Clochard)
Struan Robertson
Actor (The Grocer)
Anthony Findlatter
Actor (The Killer)
Hans Schintzler
Actor (Truck drivers voice)
Bruce Carson
Actor (Voice from above)
Paul Newton
Actor (Voice from below)
Peter Richardson
Actor (Voice from left)
Dominic Martineau
Actor (Voice from right)
Richard Singleton
Actor (Voice from the crowd)
Gordon Elliot
Assistant Company Manager
Kay Simpson
Catering
Dorothy Stokle
Continuity
Kay Simpson
Costumes
Kate Buchan
Costumes
Patsy Mair
Director
Richard Stevens
General Manager
Patrick Brooks
General Mook (Set Assistants)
Bill Black Campbell
General Mook (Set Assistants)
John Martin
General Mook (Set Assistants)
Lucy Mac Kay
House Manageress
Susan Frith
Lighting Assistant
Tony Gottlier
Lighting Director
Alan Boyd
Music
David Bruce
Properties
Helen Cummack
Properties
Ann Winning
Publicity
Michael Freudenberg
Set Assistants
Alan Gouk
Set Design
Virginia Glen
Sound
Wendy Jarvis
Stage Manager
Chris Curtis
Techie
Ken Campbell
Show All Shows